, ,

QSFP-40G-ER4


QSFP-40G-ER4 NEW Original Cisco

$ 4,995.00

QSFP-40G-ER4

QSFP-40G-ER4 Overview

The Cisco 40GBASE-ER4 QSFP Module supports link lengths up to 40km over G.652 single-mode fiber with duplex LC connectors. The 40GE or OTU3 signal is carried over four wavelengths in the 1310nm range. Multiplexing and demultiplexing of the four wavelengths are managed within the device.

Quick Specs

Figure 1 shows the appearance of QSFP-40G-ER4.

QSFP-40G-ER4 Appearance

Table 1 shows the Quick Specs.

Product CodeQSFP-40G-ER4
Part Number02311BKT
Description40GBase-ER4 Optical Transceiver,QSFP+,40G,Single-mode Module (1310nm,40km,LC)
Form TypeQSFP+
Wavelength1310nm
InterfaceLC duplex
Cable TypeSMF
CDR SupportYes
TX Power-3.7~+4.5dBm
Commercial Temperature Range0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Max Data Rate44.6Gbps
Max Cable Distance*40km**
Optical ComponentsDFB CWDM
DOM SupportYes
ProtocolsOTN OTU3, 40G Ethernet, Infiniband, Fiber Channel, SATA/SAS3
Receiver Sensitivity<-20.2dBm

Compare to Similar Items

Table 2 shows the comparison of QSFP-40G-ER4, QSFP-40G-iSR4 and QSFP-40G-LR4.

Product CodeQSFP-40G-ER4QSFP-40G-iSR4QSFP-40G-LR4
Part Number02311BKT02310MHR02310MHS
Description40GBase-ER4 Optical Transceiver,QSFP+,40G,Single-mode Module (1310nm,40km,LC)40GBase-iSR4 Optical Transceiver,QSFP+,40G,Multi-mode (850nm,0.15km,MPO)(Connect to four SFP+ Optical Transceiver)40GBase-LR4 Optical Transceiver,QSFP+,40GE,Single-mode Module(1310nm,10km,LC)
Form TypeQSFP+QSFP+QSFP+
Wavelength1310nm850nm1310nm
Max Data Rate44.6Gbps40Gbps44.6Gbps
Max Cable Distance*40km**150m**10km

Get More Information

Do you have any question about the QSFP-40G-ER4? Help@netmodesolutions.com

Shipping

  • This product ships Fast&Free with priority handling via industry-leading carriers (FedEx/UPS).
  • Tracking number and signature required delivery will be included with each shipment.
  • All expedited shipping options available.
  • Please contact us for a discounted rate. Offer applies to orders within the continental United States only.
  • All units will be professionally packaged and new in box products will be double boxed.

Warranty

  • We perform an intensive quality control process on all our products. Units (unless sealed in the original manufacturer’s packaging) are fully tested and certified by our technicians. We run and record diagnostics on serial and operating systems, ensuring they function to the industry standard.
  • Unless the listing specifies otherwise, this product comes with a 1 Year Warranty for the original purchaser as enduser of the equipment, applicable to items sold in the United States only. All others sales are supported by a 90 day extended warranty.

Support

  • We are committed to providing excellence in customer service. We are available 24/7, highly responsive, transparent and offer product, transaction and logistics support.
  • Our philosophy is to be a part of the solution for our clients, so please contact us with any questions or concerns. Check our feedback rating to see what others thought about their experience with us. We look forward to offering you a Five Star member service.